Service and Merit Awards: Previous Recipients

Below are previous recipients of USF's Service and Merit Awards. For more information about the ceremony and nomination process, visit the Service and Merit Awards web page.

2019 Merit Award Recipients

Staff Merit Awards

  • Rising Star Award: Angeline Vuong
  • Individual Merit Award: Nicole Cuadro, Kimberly Garrett, Lisa Klope, and Christie Meno
  • Fr. William J. Dunne Award: Immigration and Deportation Defense Clinic (Nancy Arevalo, Jacqueline Brown Scott, Bill Hing, Gabriela Mendez, Roxana Quintero, Martin Steinman, and Monica Valencia)
  • Team Merit Award: Black Achievement Success and Engagement Team (Dominique Broussard, Candice Harrison, Nolizwe Nondabula, Jennifer Ratliff and Michael Tadesse-Bell)

Provost Office Faculty Awards

  • Sr. Vicki Siu Award for Outstanding Contributions and Services: none awarded this year
  • Innovation in Instruction Award: Aaron Frank, Environmental Studies, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Beyond the Hilltop Award - (formerly Outstanding Additional Location Professor Award) - Margaret Levine, Pleasanton Campus

  • Faculty Service-Learning Award: Paul Zeitz, Professor, Mathematics & Statistics, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Mentor of the Year Award: Belinda Hernandez-Arriaga, Assistant Professor, Counseling Psychology, School of Education AND Michael Tadesse-Bell, Assistant Dean, Retention and Persistence, CASA
  • Distinguished Teaching Award: Sophie Engle, Associate Professor, Computer Science, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Distinguished Research Award: William Bosl, Associate Professor, Health Informatics and Clinical Psychology, SONHP
  • Ignatian Service Award: Marco Tavanti, Professor and Program Director of Public and Non-profit Administration, School of Management
  • Sarlo Prize for Excellence in Teaching: Sarah Capitelli, Associate Professor, Teacher Education, SOE and Co-Director of the TSCTE
  • Educational Effectiveness Award: SONHP PEC Committee (Gina Alvarez, Bill Bosl, Mary Donnelly, Dory Escobar, Patricia Francis-Lyon, Dellanara Garcia, Christopher Jansen, Anna Kwong, David Martinez, Juli Maxworthy, Dhara Meghani, Helen Nguyen, Jason Speaks, Octavia Struve, Hana Tabbaa, and Scott Ziehm)
  • Arthur I. Karshmer Award for Distinguished Service to Disability Issues: Stacey Kohut, Department of Supervisor for Pre-Licensure Programs

ITS Educational Technology Services

  • Innovation in Teaching With Technology Award (Full-Time Faculty): Omar Miranda, Assistant Professor English
  • Innovation in Teaching With Technology Award (Adjunct Faculty): Susan Stryker, School of Management

Office of Diversity Engagement and Community Outreach

  • Diversity and Inclusion Leadership Award: Daniela Dominquez, Assistant Professor, Counseling Psychology, School of Education

Previous Staff Merit Award Recipients

Individual Merit Awards

Team Merit Awards

Fr. William J. Dunne Awards