Policy and Procedures
[…] • for the purpose of sexual gratification,

  • forcibly,

  • and/or against that person’s will (non-consensually),

  • or not forcibly or against the person’s will in instances in which the Complainant is incapable of giving consent because of age or because of temporary or permanent mental or physical incapacity.

[4] This would include having another person touch you sexually, forcibly, or without their consent.

[5] The 2020 Title IX regulations require recipients to define sexual assault using the Clery Act, 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v) definition. The Clery Act defines “sexual assault” to mean an “offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigations/NIBRS.” As stated in the regulations, footnote 791, “The FBI UCR, in turn, consists of two crime reporting systems: the Summary Reporting System (SRS) and the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS)…The current Clery Act regulations, 34 CFR 668.46(a), direct recipients to