Committees & Subcommittees

Orientation Steering Committee

Kristina Alai
Community Recreation Coordinator, Koret Health & Recreation Center

Torry Brouillard-Bruce
Senior Director, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

Shannon Gary
Associate Vice Provost, Dean of Students, Student Life

Kimberly Harris (Chair)
Assistant Director, Orientation Programs

Shelley Helgeson
Assistant Director, International Student & Scholar Services

Jennifer Hogan
Event Manager, Events Management and Guest Services

Cynthia Lai
Assistant Director, International Student & Scholar Services

Milford Miles
Senior Admissions Counselor, Office of Admission

Tonya Miller
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Julie Orio
Vice Provost, Student Life

Deanna Pachinger
Assistant Dean for Academic and Faculty Services, Center for Academic and Student Achievement

Sarah Reed
School of Management

Deidre Smith
Associate Director for Operations and Facilities, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

Scott Ziehm
Associate Dean for Prelicensure Programs and Accreditation, School of Nursing

Orientation Planning Committee

Jennifer Hogan
Events Manager, Events Management and Guest Services

Kimberly Harris (Chair)
Assistant Director, Orientation Programs

Family Subcommittee

Barbara Thomas
Senior Director, Counseling and Psychological Services

Graduate Student Subcommittee

Mike Hughes (Chair)
Associate Dean, Admissions

Dan McPherson
Director of Graduate Student Services, Student Life

Marci Nunez
Director, Student Leadership and Engagement

International Student Subcommittee

Marcella Pitcher DeProto (Chair)
Associate Director, International Student and Scholar Services

Tonya Miller
Assistant Dean, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA)

Abel Murillo
Assignments Coordinator, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

Guanzi Shen
University Advisor, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA)

Christina Xu
Associate Director, International Admissions

Move-In Day Subcommittee

Torry Brouillard-Bruce (Co-chair)
Senior Director of Residential Education, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

Dean Coit
Lieutenant, Department of Public Safety

Patrick Custer
Operations Coordinator, Facilities Management

Kimberly Harris
Assistant Director, Orientation Programs

Hannah Hesler
Operations Supervisor, Department of Public Safety

Sunny Kaido
Associate Director of Administrative Services, Department of Public Safety

Dan Lawson
Senior Director, Public Safety

Carolina Martinez
Client Support Manager, Information Technology Services

Craig Petersen
Director of Operations, Facilities Management

Ryan Reggiani
Assistant Athletic Director for External Relations, Athletics

Jason Rossi
Director, One Card

Deidre Smith (Co-chair)
Manager of Summer Housing and Marketing Publications, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

New Student Convocation Subcommittee

Don Crean
Associate Director, University Ministry

Rich Dillon (Chair)
Associate Director for Campus Programs, Student Leadership and Engagement 

Kevin Wilson
Senior Associate Registrar and Director, University Registrar

Next Steps Subcommittee

April Crabtree (Chair)
Director of Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment, Admissions

Hayley Farb
Associate University Registrar, Director, Graduation Center

Dan McPherson
Director of Graduate Student Services, Student Life

Orientation to Your Major Subcommittee

Stacey Kohut
Program Assistant, School of Nursing

Tonya Miller (Chair)
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Sarah Reed
School of Management

Webtrack Subcommittee

April Crabtree
Director of Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment, Admissions

Hayley Farb
Associate University Registrar & Director of the Graduation Center, University Registrar

Kimberly Harris
Assistant Director, Orientation Programs

Stacey Kohut
Program Assistant, School of Nursing

Char Lobo Soriano
Associate Dean of Student Academic Services, Center for Academic and Student Achievement

Dan McPherson
Director of Graduate Student Services, Student Life

Tonya Miller (Chair)
Assistant Dean, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA)

Rania Murr
Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA)

Jordan Simone
Manager of Undergraduate Studies and Interdisciplinary Studies Assessment, School of Management

Michael Silvestri
Application Developer, Information Technology Services

Sarah Steer
Program Assistant, School of Management

Anne Yumang
Program Assistant, School of Management

Welcome Weekends Subcommittee

Kristina Alai (Chair)
Rec Sports Department Coordinator, Koret Health & Recreation Center 

Kimberly Harris
Assistant Director, Orientation Programs