Committees & Subcommittees

Orientation Steering Committee

Kristina Alai
Community Recreation Coordinator, Koret Health & Recreation Center

Norman Borgonia
Graduate Intern, New Student Programs

Torry Brouillard-Bruce
Senior Director, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

Shannon Gary
Associate Vice Provost, Dean of Students, Student Life

Lester Deanes (Chair)
Assistant Vice Provost for Student Engagement, Student Life

Marcella DeProto
Director, International Student & Scholar Services

Michael de Vera
Program Manager for Student Engagement, Student Life

Jennifer Hogan
Event Manager, Events Management and Guest Services

Stacey Kohut
Program Assistant, School of Nursing & Health Professions

Cynthia Lai
Assistant Director, International Student & Scholar Services

Christine Lee
Assistant to the Dean, Center for Academic Success and Achievement

Milford Miles
Senior Admissions Counselor, Office of Admission

Tonya Miller
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Garrett O'Doherty
Director, Events Management and Guest Services

Julie Orio
Vice Provost, Student Life

Deanna Pachinger
Assistant Dean for Academic and Faculty Services, Center for Academic and Student Achievement

Sarah Reed
Director of Undergraduate Studies and Programming, School of Management

Deidre Smith
Associate Director for Operations and Facilities, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

Orientation Planning Committee

Jennifer Hogan
Events Manager, Events Management and Guest Services

Kimberly Harris (Chair)
Assistant Director, Orientation Programs

Family Subcommittee

Barbara Thomas
Senior Director, Counseling and Psychological Services

Graduate Student Subcommittee

Mike Hughes (Chair)
Associate Dean, Admissions

Dan McPherson
Director of Graduate Student Services, Student Life

Marci Nunez
Director, Student Leadership and Engagement

International Student Subcommittee

Marcella DeProto (Chair)
ISSS Director, International Student and Scholar Services

Ying-Sing (Cynthia) Lai
Associate Director, International Student and Scholar Services

Nina Gordon Lopes
International Student Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services

Nathan Benzschawel
SEVIS Administrator International Student Advisor, International Student and Scholar Services

Libby Thompson
Program Assistant, International Student and Scholar Services

Move-In Day Subcommittee

Frank Allocco
Sr. Associate Athletic Director, External Relations, Athletics

Torry Brouillard-Bruce (Co-chair)
Senior Director of Residential Education, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

Dean Coit
Lieutenant, Department of Public Safety

Patrick Custer
Operations Coordinator, Facilities Management

Michael de Vera
Program Manager for Student Engagement, Division of Student Life

Kevin Dillon
Lieutenant, Department of Public Safety

Jessica Elejalde
Manager of Campus Services, Facilities Management

Ilisha Graham
Manager of Campus Services, Facilities Management

Staci Hoell
Office Assistant, Public Safety

Sunny Kaido
Associate Director of Administrative Services, Department of Public Safety

Carolina Martinez
Client Support Manager, Information Technology Services

Douglas Padron
Assistant Athletic Director for Athletic Performance, Athletics

Craig Petersen
Director of Operations, Facilities Management

Deidre Smith (Co-chair)
Associte Director of Facilities and Operations, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

New Student Convocation Subcommittee

Don Crean
Associate Director, University Ministry

Rich Dillon (Chair)
Associate Director for Campus Programs, Student Leadership and Engagement 

Kevin Wilson
Senior Associate Registrar and Director, University Registrar

Next Steps Subcommittee

April Crabtree (Chair)
Director of Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment, Admissions

Hayley Farb
Associate University Registrar, Director, Graduation Center

Dan McPherson
Director of Graduate Student Services, Student Life

Orientation to Your Major Subcommittee

Stacey Kohut
Program Assistant, School of Nursing

Tonya Miller (Chair)
Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Sarah Reed
School of Management

Webtrack Subcommittee

April Crabtree
Director of Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment, Admissions

Michael de Vera
Program Manager for Student Engagement, Student Life

Hayley Farb
Associate University Registrar & Director of the Graduation Center, University Registrar

Beth Forest
Associate University Registrar & Director, University Registrar

Zachary Gripenstraw
Senior Admission Counselor, Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment

Stacey Kohut
Program Assistant, School of Nursing & Health Professions

Char Lobo Soriano
Associate Dean of Student Academic Services, Center for Academic and Student Achievement

Dan McPherson
Director of Graduate Student Services, Student Life

Tonya Miller (Chair)
Assistant Dean, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA)

Rania Murr
Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA)

Jordan Simone
Manager of Undergraduate Studies and Interdisciplinary Studies Assessment, School of Management

Michael Silvestri
Application Developer, Information Technology Services

Sarah Steer
Program Assistant, School of Management

Anne Yumang
Program Assistant, School of Management

Welcome Weekends Subcommittee

Kristina Alai (Chair)
Rec Sports Department Coordinator, Koret Health & Recreation Center 

Kimberly Harris
Assistant Director, Orientation Programs