Department of Politics

Welcome, here you will find student resources for the USF Department of Politics.

Spring 2021 Event Banner

USF BSU Call to Action

USF Faculty Association President Sonja Poole’s Statement

Gleeson library resource page with links to anti-racism resources and eBooks

Dr. Clarence Jones Statement on the National Crisis

Paradox and Promise: “A Nation’s Story: ‘What to the Slave is the Fourth of July?” (Frederick Douglass)
America, This Is Your Chance” Michele Alexander Op-Ed in New York Times, linking to further reading and viewing suggestions

Equal Justice Initiative

ACLU Know Your Rights at a demonstration

How to protest during a pandemic and still keep everyone safe

UC Berkeley community  list of anti-racist resources for action, learning and engagement.

Othering & Belonging Institute readings, interviews, podcasts & workshops

The Movement for Black Lives policy agenda, actions, webinars & resources

The Case for Uppercase: Commentary on style, dignity, and Black culture”, Christian Science Monitor

Zaneta Rago-Craft, “You may be your Black Colleagues Amy Cooper,” The Professor Is In

Andre Flynn, et al., The Hidden Rules of Race: Barriers to an Inclusive Economy

Melvin Leiman, Political Economy of Racism

#BlackLivesMatter PGI Micro-Syllabus

David Phoenix , The Anger Gap: How Race Shapes Emotion in Politics (Cambridge University Press, 2019).

Megan Ming Francis, Civil Rights and the Making of the Modern American State (Cambridge University Press, 2014)

Terry Smith, Whitelash: Unmasking White Grievance at the Ballot Box (Cambridge University Press, 2020)

Daniel Q. Gillion, The Political Power of Protest: Minority Activism and Shifts in Public Policy (Cambridge University Press, 2013)

Jamila Michener, Fragmented Democracy: Medicaid, Federalism, and Unequal Politics (Cambridge University Press, 2018)

Paul Butler, Chokehold: Policing Black Men (New Press, 2018)

Gillion, Daniel, The Loud Minority: Why Protests Matter in American Democracy (Princeton University Press, 2020).

Alex Vitale, The End of Policing (Verso Press, 2018)

Kellie Carter Jackson, Force and Freedom: Black Abolitionists and the Politics of Violence (University of Pennsylvania Press, 2019)

Kellie Carter Jackson, “The Double Standard of the American Riot.” The Atlantic, June 1 2020.

Justin Ellis, “Minneapolis had this Coming,” The Atlantic, June 9 2020.

 

Fall 2021 Course Listings

Note: Course listings are subject to change - last updated on April 14th, 2021

Course # Course Name CRN Time Room Units Core
  Introductory Sequence (two 100-level courses required)
POLS 100-01 Ideas and Institutions (Friedman) 41284 TR 12:45 - 2:30 pm MC 251 4 E
POLS 100-02 Ideas and Institutions (Paller) 41285 TR 12:45 -2:30 pm MC 251 4 E
  Thematic Seminars (two 200-level courses required)
POLS 250 Politics of Social Movements (Taylor) 41286 TR 2:40 - 4:25pm GL 145 4  
POLS 260 Cities, Slums, and Democracy (Paller) 41287 M 11:45 - 3:25 pm CO 107 4  
POLS 292

Sp. Topics: Politics & Culture (Weiner)

41288 TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm GL 127 4  
 

300 - Level Electives (five 4-unit courses required)

Note for concentrations: Starting in the Fall 20, All 300-level electives listed in this category will count toward ALL concentrations. 

POLS 322 Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41290 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm GL 145 4 E
POLS 324 African-American Politics (Taylor) 41291 MW 6:30 - 8:15 pm GL 145 4  
POLS 325 Latino Politics in the U.S. (TBA) 41292 MW 8:00 - 9:45 am KA 367 4  
POLS 350 International Law and Organizations (Zartner) 41293 TR 12:45 - 2:30 pm Remote 4  
POLS 352 Human Rights/ Global Change (Klaus) 41294 MWF 10:30 - 11:35 am KA 211 4  
POLS 353 Politics of War & Peace (Zunes) 41295

T 12:45 - 2:30 pm

R 12:45 - 2:30 pm

(Tues.) Remote

(Thurs.) MC 252

4  
POLS 369 Asian Politics, Activism & Justice (Gonzalez) 41296 M 6:30 - 10:00 pm FR 120 4 CD, SL
POLS 370 USF in DC: Seminar (Goldstein) 41297 TBA TBA 4 SL
POLS 380 Social Justice and the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict (Kroll-Zeldin) 42290

MW 10:30 - 11:35 am

F 10:30 - 11:35 am

(Mon., Wed.) MC 252

(Fri.) Remote

4 D3
POLS 395 Politics Lab (Klaus) 41300 MWF 1:00 - 2:05 pm ED 006 4  
 

400 - Level and Additional Research Courses (All R designated courses are research courses for concentrations)

POLS 372 USF in DC: Research (TBA) 41299 TBA TBA 4  
POLS 450 Political Economy of Developing Nations (Klaus) 41304 MWF 2:15 - 3:20 GL 127 4  
POLS 495 Senior Politics Honors Seminar (Friedman) 41305 TR 9:55 - 11:40 am ED 203 4  
  Politics Service-Learning/Internships (one 4-unit course required)
POLS 369 Asian Politics, Activism & Justice (Gonzalez) 41296 M 6:30 - 10:00 pm FR 120 4 CD, SL
POLS 371 USF in DC: Internship (TBA) 41298 W 8:00 - 9:05 am Remote 4 SL
POLS 396 Public Admin Internship (Elias) 41301 M 1:00 - 2:05 pm Remote 4 SL
POLS 397 Fieldwork in Public Interest Orgs. (Elias) 41302 R 6:30 - 7:45 pm RMT 4 SL
POLS 399 McCarthy SFUrban Policy Fellows (Brahinsky) 41303 TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm CO 107 6 SL
  LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward politics major.)
POLS 092-01 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) - non-POLS Credit ( 8/29-11/14) 41282 U 6:00 - 9:20pm CO 312 2  
POLS 092-02 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) - non-POLS Credit ( 9/28-12/07) 41283 S 11:45 - 3:00 pm CO 106 2  
Course # Course Name CRN Time Room Units Core
  Core Course: 
POLS 322 Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41290 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm GL 145 4 E
  Domestic Justice:
SOC 357 Criminology (Richman) 41224 TR 12:45 - 2:30 pm KA 111 4 E
BUS 301 Business Law (Becker) 42184 TR 9:55 - 11:40 am MC 252 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (Becker) 42186 TR 12:45 - 2:30 pm RMT 4  
BUS 301

Business Law (Griffis)

42197 R 6:30 - 10:10 pm LM 365 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (O'Regan) 42196 MWF 9:15 - 10:20 am LM 365 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (O'Regan) 42197 MWF 8:00 - 9:05 am LM 365 4  
  Global Justice:
POLS 350 International Law & Organizations (Zartner) 41293 TR 12:45 - 2:30 pm RMT 4  
POLS 352 Human Rights/ Global Change (Klaus) 41294 MWF 10:30 - 11:35 am KA 211 4  
POLS 369 Asian Politics, Activism, & Justice (Gonzalez) 41296 M 6:30 - 10:00 pm FR 120 4  
POLS 380 Social Justice & the Isr/Pales Conflict (Kroll-Zeldin) 42290 MWF 10:30 - 11:35 am MC 252/ RMT 4 D3
SOC 302 Global Inequalities/ Social Justice (Saeed) 41218 MWF 9:15 - 10:20 am RMT 4  
  Field Placement:
POLS 396 Public Admin Internship (Elias) 41301 T 6:30 - 7:45 pm RMT 4 SL
POLS 397 Fieldwork in Pub Int Org (Elias) 41302 R 6:30 - 7:45 pm RMT 4 SL
POLS 399 McCarthy SFUrban Policy Fellows (Brahinsky) 41303 TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm CO 107 4 SL
  Electives: *Note: Domestic Justice and Global Justice courses may also be used as Electives
BUS 491 Honors: Business Law (Griffis)   TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm LM 365 4 E
CDS 305 From Slavery to Obama (Jones) 40331 W 10:30 - 11:45 am LM 365 4 E
  LSAT PREP (Does NOT count towards Legal Studies minor)
POLS 092-01 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 41282 U 6:00 - 9:00 pm CO 312 2  
POLS 092-02 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 41283 S 11:45 - 3:00 pm CO 106 2  
Course Name (Instructor) CRN # Time Room Units Core
Required Courses (8 Units)
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41290
MWF 3:30 - 4:35 pm
GL 145 4  
SOC 357: Criminology (Durazo) 41974 MWF 2:15 - 3:20 pm RMT 4  
Internship/ Field Placement (4 Units)
POLS 396: Public Admin Internship (Elias) 41301 T 6:30 - 7:45 pm RMT 4 SL
POLS 397: Fieldwork in Public Interest Org (Elias) 41302 R 6:30 - 7:45 pm RMT 4 SL
Politics Electives (4 Units)
N/A          
Sociology Electives (4 Units)

SOC 410: Senior Thesis Workshop (Saeed)

*for criminal justice theme only

41225 W 11:45 - 3:25 pm LM 355 4  
Substitutes: 

PSYC 324: Forensic Psychology (Flamm) **

(** PSYC pre-req Required)

41120 F 7:55 - 11:35 am RMT 4  
LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward legal studies minor.)
POLS 92-01: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 41282 U 6:00 - 9:20pm CO 312 2  
POLS 92-02: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 41283 S 11:45 - 3:00 pm CO 106 2  
Course Name (Instructor) CRN # Time Room Units Core
Core Course:
POLS 353:  Politics of War & Peace (Zunes) 41295 T 12:45 - 2:30 pm RMT 4  
Peace and Conflict:

THRS 237:  Social Justice & Israel-Palestine

(Kroll-Zeldin)

41172

MW 10:30 - 11:35 am

F 10:30 - 11:35 am

MC 252

RMT

4  
Social and Economic Justice:
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41290 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm GL 145 4  
POLS 352: Human Rights/ Global Change (Klaus) 41294 MWF 10:30 - 11:35 am KA 211 4 CD
SOC 302: Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Saeed) 41218 MWF 9:15 - 10:20 am RMT 4  
ECON 372: Development Economics (Patlolla) 40483

MW 11:45 - 12:50 pm

F 11:45 - 12:50 pm

MC 250 4 CD
ECON 476:  Nat Resource Economics & Develpmt Policy (Anttila-Hughes) 40486 R 4:35 - 6:30 pm CO 214 4  
Ethical Approaches:
THRS 136:  Holocaust and Genocide (Herr) 41164 MW 4:45 - 6:25 pm RMT 4 D3
THRS 361:  Religion and the Environment (Mickey) 41180 TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm TBA 4 D2
THRS 390-03: Human Rights (Ajer) 41187 TR 9:55 - 11:40 am RMT 4 D3
Social Movements
BAIS 390:  SpTp: Global Media/Journalism (TBA) 41879 R 6:30 - 10:10 pm CO 214 4  
SOC 218:  Latinx/Chicanx Culture & Society (Durazo) 41214 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm RMT 4 D2
THRS 125:  Soc. Justice, Activism, and Jews (Tapper) 41161

T 12:45 - 2:30 pm

R 12:45 - 2:30 pm

MC 252

RMT

4 D3
THRS 130:  Jews, Judaism, & Jewish Identity (Kroll-Zeldin) 41163 MWF 11:45 - 12:50 pm MC 252 4 D3
THRS 237:  Social Justice & Israel-Palestine (Kroll-Zeldin) 41172

MW 10:30 - 11:35 am

F 10:30 - 11:35 am

Remote 4 D3
Internships
Any PJS-related USF Service-Learning (SL) class can count towards the Internship requirement with the approval of the Program Director. In other words, a variety of internship and SL classes can count towards PJS internship requirement provided the content is PJS-related.
Also note that students who participate in Living-Learning Communities (LLCs), such as Erasmus, Esther Madriz and Martin Baro, can fulfill some of required courses for the minor, depending on whether the content of the courses is PJS-related.
Davies Seminar often times fulfill a requirement for the minor as well, depending on the topic. For approval, please contact the PJS Chair
A list of additional offerings is available from the program and on the Politics website every semester. For further details or to add the minor contact the PJS chair, Prof. Sadia Saeed ssaeed3@usfca.edu.

Spring 2021 Course Listings

Note: Course listings are subject to change - last updated on November 3, 2020

Course Course Name Course # R Time Room Units Core
  Introductory Sequence (two 100-level courses required)
POLS 110-01 Change and Conflict (Taylor) 20932   TR 12:45-2:30 pm Remote 4 E
POLS 110-02 Change and Conflict (Klaus) 20933   TR 12:45-2:30 pm Remote 4 E
  Thematic Seminars (two 200-level courses required)
POLS 220 Urban Politics (Taylor) 20934   M 6:30 - 10:30 pm Remote 4  
POLS 280 Security & Terrorism (Klaus) 20935   TR 8:00 - 9:45 am Remote 4  
POLS 292

SpTp: Politics and Culture (Weiner)

20936   MWF 10:30 - 11:35 am Remote 4  
 

300 - Level Electives (five 4-unit courses required)

Note for concentrations: Starting in the Fall 20, All 300-level electives listed in this category will count toward ALL concentrations. 

POLS 318 Great Trials in America 22017 R TR 9:55 - 11:40 am Remote 4 E
POLS 322 Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 20938 R MWF 3:30 - 4:35 pm Remote 4  
POLS 339 Free Expression and the Constitution (Weiner) 20939 R MWF 2:15 - 3:20 pm Remote 4  
POLS 343 Politics and Change in East-Central Europe (Kovacevic) 20940   MWF 1:00 - 2:05 pm Remote 4  
POLS 348 Politics and Development in Africa (Klaus) 20941   TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm  Remote 4 CD
POLS 349 Government and Politics of the Middle East (Zunes) 20942 R MWF 10:30 - 11:35 am Remote 4  
POLS 355 United States Foreign Policy (Zunes) 20944 R MWF 11:45 - 12:50 pm Remote 4  
POLS 368 Public Policy: Punishment (Durazo) 20945   TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm Remote 4  
POLS 390 Filipino Politics/Justice (Gonzalez) 20950   W 6:30 - 10:30 pm Remote 4  
POLS 392 SpTp: Global Asia (Pham) 20951   TR 9:55 - 11:40 am Remote 4  
  Politics Service-Learning/Internships (one 4-unit course required)
POLS 391 Community Organizing (Coll) 22016   TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm Remote 4 SL
POLS 396 Public Admin Internship (Kessler-Mata) 20935   F 9:15 - 10:20 am Remote 4 SL
POLS 397 Fieldwork in Pub Int Org (Elias) 20954   M 9:15 - 10:20 am Remote 4 SL
POLS 399 McCarthy SFUrban Policy Fellows (Coll) 20955   TR 6:30 - 8:15 pm Remote 6 SL
  LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward politics major.)
POLS 92-01  LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21199   U 6:00 - 9:20 pm Remote 2  
POLS 92-02 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21200   MW 7:00 - 9:30 pm Remote 2  
Course Course Name Course # R Time Room Units Core
  Core Course:
POLS 322 Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 20938 R MWF 3:30 - 4:35 pm  RMT 4  
  Domestic Justice:
POLS 318 Great Trials in America (Elias) 22017   TR 9:55 - 11:40 am RMT 4  
POLS 339 Free Expression and the Constitution (Weiner) 20939   MWF 2:15 - 3:20 pm RMT 4  
SOC 227

Violence in Society (Turpin)

21602   MWF 9:15 - 10:10 am RMT 4 E
SOC 302 Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Saeed) 21605   MWF 2:15 - 3:20 pm RMT 4  
ENV 363 Environmental Law (Frank) 20522   TR 9:55 - 11:40 am RMT 4  
ENV 367 Environmental Justice (Johnson) 20523   MWF 1:00 - 2:05 pm RMT 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (Griffis) 21941   TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm RMT 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (Griffis) 21942   R 6:30 - 10:10 pm RMT 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (Becker) 21943   MW 4:45 - 6:25 pm RMT 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (Becker) 21944   MW 6:30 - 8:15 pm RMT 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (O'Regan) 21960   MWF 10:30 - 11:35 am RMT 4  
BUS 301 Business Law (O'Regan) 21961   MWF 1:00 - 2:05 pm RMT 4  
MS 311 Communication Law & Policy (Lenert) 22123   TR 6:30 - 8:15 pm RMT 4  
               
  Global Justice:
POLS 390 Filipino Politics/Justice (Gonzalez) 20950   W 6:30 - 10:30 pm RMT 4 CD
BAIS 312 Comparative Environmental Law (Zartner) 20225   TR 9:55 - 11:40 am RMT 4  
COMS 364 Communication for Justice/Social Change (Jacquemet) 20398   W 6:30 - 10:10 pm RMT 4  
  Field Placement/Internship:
POLS 396 Public Admin Internship (Kessler-Mata) 20935   F 9:15 - 10:20 am RMT 4 SL
POLS 397 Fieldwork in Pub Int Org (Elias) 20954   M 9:15 - 10:20 am RMT 4 SL
POLS 399 McCarthy SFUrban Policy Fellows (Coll) 20955   TR 6:30 - 8:15 pm RMT 4 SL
  Electives: *Note: Domestic Justice and Global Justice courses may also be used as Electives
POLS 368 Public Policy: Punishment (TBA) 20945   TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm RMT 4 E
ENVA 390 Sustainable Cities/ Social Justice (Zavestoski) 20524   TR 12:25 - 2:30 pm RMT 4  
ECON 465 Law and Economics (Muzzi) 21173   TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm RMT  4  
  LSAT PREP (Does NOT count towards Legal Studies minor)
POLS 092-01 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) - non-POLS Credit ( 2/28-5/09 ) 21199   U 6:00 - 9:20 pm RMT 2  
POLS 092-02 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) - non-POLS Credit ( 4/01-5/13) 21200   MW 7:00 - 9:30 pm RMT 2  
Course Name (Instructor) Course # Time Room Units Core
Required Courses (8 Units)
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 20938 MWF 3:30 - 4:35 pm RMT 4  
Internship/ Field Placement (4 Units)
POLS 396: Public Admin Internship (Kessler-Mata) 20935 F 9:15 - 10:20 am RMT 4 SL
POLS 397: Fieldwork in Public Interest Org (Elias) 20954 M 9:15 - 10:20 am RMT 4 SL
Politics Electives (4 Units)
POLS 318: Great Trials in America (Elias) 22017 TR 9:55 - 11:40 am RMT 4 E
POLS 368: Public Policy: Punishment (TBA) 20945 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm RMT  4  
Sociology Electives (4 Units)
SOC 227: Violence in Society (Turpin) 21602 MWF 9:15 - 10:20 am RMT 4 E
Substitutes: (For Politics or Sociology Electives)
PASJ 370: Art and Incarceration (Daniels) 20854 MW 4:45 - 6:25 pm RMT 4 F, SL
LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward legal studies minor.)
POLS 92-01: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21199 U 6:00 - 9:20 pm RMT 2  
POLS 92-02: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21200 MW 7:00 - 9:30 pm RMT 2  
Course Name (Instructor) Course # Time Room Units Core
Core Course:
Politics of War and Peace not available for Spring 2020.          
Peace and Conflict:
SOC 227: Violence in Society (Turpin) 21602 MWF 9:15 - 10:20 am RMT 4 E
SOC 350: Social Movements (Webber) 21611 TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm RMT 4  
THRS 238: Israel/Palestine Conflict Thru Film & Literature (Kroll-Zeldin) 21096 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm RMT 4 CD
Social and Economic Justice:
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 20938 MWF 3:30 - 4:35 pm RMT 4  
POLS 348: Politics and Development in Africa (Klaus) 20941 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm RMT 4 CD
SOC 302: Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Santos) 21605 MWF 2:15 - 3:20 pm RMT 4  
COMS 364: Communication for Justice and Social Change (Jacquement) 20398 W 6:30 - 10:10 pm RMT 4  
ECON 473: Development Microeconomics (Wydick) 21938 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm RMT 4  
Ethical Approaches:
THRS 136: Holocaust & Genocide (Herr) 21090 MW 4:45 - 6:25 pm RMT 4 D3
THRS 270: African Theology/Cosmologies (Dube) 21097 MWF 2:15 - 3:20 pm RMT  4 D2, D3
BAIS 312: Comparative Environmental Law (Zartner) 20225 TR 9:55 - 11:40 am RMT 4  
THRS 404: Environmental Ethics (Mickey) 21119 TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm RMT 4 D3
Social Movements
SOC 350: Social Movements (Webber) 21611 TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm RMT 4  
MS 319: LGBT Cinema (Taylor) 22124 W 6:30 - 10:30 pm RMT 4  
MS 333: Black Cinema (Moore) 20797 TR 2:40 - 4:25 pm RMT 4  
COMS 335: Rhetoric of Social Movements (Delaure) 20396 TR 12:45 - 2:30 pm RMT 4  
THRS 130: Jews, Judaisms, & Jewish Identity (Kroll-Zeldin) 21088 TR 4:35 - 6:20 pm RMT 4 D2
Internships
Any PJS-related USF Service-Learning (SL) class can count towards the Internship requirement with the approval of the Program Director. In other words, a variety of internship and SL classes can count towards PJS internship requirement provided the content is PJS-related.
Also note that students who participate in Living-Learning Communities (LLCs), such as Erasmus, Esther Madriz and Martin Baro, can fulfill some of required courses for the minor, depending on whether the content of the courses is PJS-related.
Davies Seminar often times fulfill a requirement for the minor as well, depending on the topic. For approval, please contact the PJS Chair
A list of additional offerings is available from the program and on the Politics website every semester. For further details or to add the minor contact the PJS chair, Prof. Sadia Saeed ssaeed3@usfca.edu.