Department of Politics

Welcome, here you will find student resources for the Department of Politics.

Spring 2020 Course Listings

Note: Course listings are subject to change - last updated on Oct 31, 2019

Course Course Name Course # R Time Room Units Core SL CD
  Introductory Sequence (two 100-level courses required)
POLS 110-01 Change and Conflict (Taylor) 21503   TR 12:45-2:30pm HR 435 4 E    
POLS 110-02 Change and Conflict  (Paller) 21504   TR 12:45-2:30pm HR 136 4 E    
POLS 220 Urban Politics (Coll) 21505   MW 2:40-4:25pm LM 358 4      
POLS 250 Politics of Social Movements (Friedman) 21506   MWF 10:30-11:35am LM 346B 4      
POLS 292

SpTp: Politics and Culture (Weiner)

21507   MWF 1:00-2:05pm LM 346A 4      
POLS 318 Great Trials in America (Elias) 21508 R TR 4:35-6:20p.m. KA 367 4 E    
POLS 322 Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 21509 R MWF 2:15-3:20pm LM 346A 4      
POLS 340 Politics and Change in Russia/Neighboring States (Kovacevic) 21511   MWF 11:45-12:50pm CO 417 4      
POLS 353 Politics of War and Peace (Klaus) 21513   TR 8:00-9:45am LM 245 4     CD
POLS 354 International Relations of the Middle East (Zunes) 21514 R MW 4:45-6:20pm ED 102 4      
POLS 355 United States Foreign Policy (Zunes) 21514 R M 6:30-10:30pm ED 309 4 E    
POLS 360 International Environmental Politics (Zartner) 21515   TR 9:55-11:40am KA 111 4   SL  
POLS 362 Public Policy (Kuruvila) 22103   MWF 3:30-4:35pm LM 343 4 E    
POLS 370 USF in DC: Seminar (Goldstein) 21517   TBA TBA 4      
POLS 371 USF in DC: Internship (Lieberman) 21518   TBA TBA 4   SL  
POLS 372 USF in DC: Research (Goldstein) 21519 R TBA TBA 4      
POLS 390 Filipino Politics/Justice (Gonzalez) 21519   W 6:30-10:30pm LM 365 4   SL CD
POLS 392 SpTp: Politics of the Internet (Friedman) 21520   MWF 2:15-3:20pm LM 343 4      
POLS 395 Politics Lab (Klaus) 21521   TR 2:40-4:25pm CO 107 4      
POLS 396 Public Admin Internship (Kessler-Mata) 21522   W 8:00-9:05am KA 167 4   SL  
POLS 397 Fieldwork in Public Int Orgs (Elias) 21523   R 6:30-8:15pm KA 367 4   SL  
POLS 450 Political Economy of Developing Nations (Klaus) 22102 R TR 4:35-6:20pm MA 228 4      
  LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward politics major.)
POLS 92-01  LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21501   U 6:00-9:20p.m.   2      
POLS 92-02 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21502   MW 6:45-9:15p.m.   2      
Course Name (Instructor) Course # Time Units Core SL CD
Core Course
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 21509 MWF 2:15-3:20pm 4      
Domestic Justice
POLS 318: Great Trials in America (Elias) 21508 TR 4:35-6:20pm 4 E    
BUS 301-01: Business Law (O'Regan) 22094 MWF 10:30-11:35am 4      
BUS 301-02: Business Law (O'Regan) 22095 MWF 1:00-2:05pm 4      
BUS 301-03: Business Law (Becker) 22096 MW 4:45-6:25pm 4      
BUS 301-04: Business Law (Becker) 22097 MW 6:30-8:15pm 4      
BUS 301-05: Business Law (Griffis) 22098 TR 4:35-6:20pm 4      
BUS 301-06: Business Law (Griffis) 22099 TR 6:30-10:10pm 4      
SOC 357: Criminology (Richman) 21616 TR 2:40-4:25pm 4      
ENVA 363: Environmental Law (Frank) 21093 TR 12:45-2:30pm 4      
ENVA 367: Environmental Justice  21094 MWF 1:00-2:05pm        
Global Justice
POLS 390: Filipino Politics/Justice (Gonzalez)  21524 W 6:30-10:30pm 4   X X
SOC 233: Gender, Development, and Globalization (Santos) 21608 MW 4:45-6:25pm 4 E   X
SOC 302-01: Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Santos) 21611 MWF 2:15-3:20pm 4      
SOC 302-02: Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Santos) 21612 MWF 11:45-12:50pm 4      
MS 350: Human Rights and Film (Kaiser) 21358 R 12:45-4:25pm 4     X
COMS 364: Communication for Justice and Social Change (Jacquemet) 20932 TR 2:40-4:25pm 4   X  
Internship
POLS 396: Public Admin Internship (Kessler-Mata) 21522 W 8:00-9:05am 4   X  
POLS 397: Fieldwork in Public Interest Org (Elias) 21523 R 6:30-8:15pm 4   X  
Electives (*Note: Domestic Justice and Global Justice courses may also be used as electives)
POLS 362: Public Policy (Kuruvila) 22103 MWF 3:30-4:35pm 4 E    
ECON 465: Law and Economics (Muzzi) 22149 TR 6:30-8:15pm 4      
LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward legal studies minor.)
POLS 92-01: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21501 T 6:45-10:10pm 2      
POLS 92-02: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21502 R 6:45-10:10pm 2      
Course Name (Instructor) Course # Time Units Core SL CD
Required Courses
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 21509 MWF 2:15-3:20pm 4 E    
SOC 357: Criminology (Richman) 21616 TR 2:40-4:25pm 4      
Internship
POLS 396: Public Admin Internship (Kessler-Mata) 21522 W 8:00-9:05am 4   X  
POLS 397: Fieldwork in Public Interest Org (Elias) 21523 R 6:30-8:15pm 4   X  
SOC 410: Senior Thesis Workshop (Richman) 21621 T 6:30-10:30pm 4      
Politics Electives            
POLS 318: Great Trials in America (Elias) 21508 TR 4:35-6:20pm 4 E    
Sociology Electives
SOC 410: Senior Thesis Workshop (Richman) 21621 T 6:30-10:30pm 4      
LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward legal studies minor.)
POLS 92-01: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21501 U 6-9:20p.m. 2      
POLS 92-02: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21502 MW 6:45-9:15p.m. 2      
Course Name (Instructor) Course # Time Units Core SL CD
Core Course:
POLS 353: Politics of War and Peace (Klaus) 21513 TR 8:00-9:45am 4     CD
Peace and Conflict:
BAIS 310/POLS 360: Global Environmental Politics (Zartner) 20760 TR 9:55-11:40am 4   SL  
MS 350: Human Rights and Film (Kaiser) 21358 R 12:45-4:25pm 4     CD
THRS 238: Isr/Pal Conflict Through Film and Literature (Kroll-Zeldin) 21656 TR 12:45-2:30pm 4 D3   CD
POLS 354: International Relations of the Middle East (Zunes) 21514 MW 4:45-6:20pm 4     CD
Social and Economic Justice
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 21509 MWF 2:15-3:20pm 4      
SOC 302-01: Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Santos) 21611 MWF 2:15-3:20pm 4      
SOC 302-02: Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Santos) 21612 MWF 11:45-12:50pm 4     CD
SOC 233: Gender, Development, and Globalization (Santos) 21608 MW 4:45-6:25pm 4     CD
MS 350: Human Rights and Film (Kaiser) 21358 R 12:45-4:25pm 4     CD
COMS 364: Communication for Justice and Social Change (Jacquemet) 20932 TR 2:40-4:25pm 4   SL  
ECON 473: Development Microeconomics (Wydick) 22517 M 1:00-3:45pm 4      
ENVA 367: Environmental Justice (Johnson) 21094 MWF 1:00-2:05pm 4      
Ethical Approaches
THRS 136: Holocaust and Genocide (Herr) 21653 MW 4:45-6:25pm 4 D3    
THRS 270-01: African Theology/Cosmologies (Dube) 22131 TR 2:40-4:25pm 4 D2, D3    
THRS 270-02: African Theology/Cosmologies (Dube) 22132 TR 4:35-6:20pm 4 D2, D3   X
THRS 361: Religion and the Environment (Mickey) 21665 TR 4:35-6:20pm 4 D2    
THRS 404: Environmental Ethics (Mickey) 21676 TR 6:30-8:15pm 4 D2    
Social Movements
SOC 218: Latinx/Chicanx Culture and Society (TBA) 21858 MWF 3:30-4:35pm 4 E   CD
MS 319: LGBT Cinema (TBA) 21353 W 6:30-10:30pm 4      
COMS 335: Rhetoric of Social Movements (Delaure) 20928 TR 12:45-2:30pm 4   SL  
THRS 130: Jews, Judaisms, and Jewish Identity (Kroll-Zeldin) 21649 TR 9:55-11:40am 4 D2    
THRS 322-01: Liberation Theology (Aquino) 21660 MWF 9:15-10:20am 4 D2, D3    
THRS 322-02: Liberation Theology (Aquino) 21661 MWF 10:30-11:35am 4 D2, D3    
BAIS 390: SpTp: Global Feminist and Queer Politics (Pham) 20763 TR 12:45-2:30pm 4      
Internships
Any PJS-related USF Service Learning (SL) class. Approval Required
Students who participate in Living-Learning Communities (LLCs) such as Erasmus, Esther Madriz, and Martin Baro, can fulfill some of required courses for the minor. For further details or to add the minor, contact the PJS chair or stop by the program office
Davies Seminar often times fulfill a requirement for the minor as well. For approval, please contact the PJS chair
A list of additional offerings is available from the program and on the Politics website every semester. 

 

Fall 2019 Course Listings

Note: Course listings are subject to change - last updated on April 3, 2019

Course Course Name Course # R Time Room Units Core SL CD
  Introductory Sequence (two 100-level courses required)
POLS 100-01 Ideas and Institutions (Taylor) 41824   TR 9:55-11:40a.m. CO 106 4 E    
POLS 100-02  Ideas and Institutions (Paller) 41825   TR 9:55-11:40a.m. CO 315 4 E    
POLS 210 Immigration and Citizenship (Coll) 41826   MW 4:45-6:25p.m. HR G56 4      
POLS 260 Cities, Slums, and Democracy (Paller) 41827   TR 8:00-9:45a.m. KA 163 4      
POLS 280 Security and Terrorism (Klaus) 42338   MWF 10:30-11:35a.m. LM 357 4      
POLS 292 SpTp Youth Politics (Friedman) 41828   TR 4:35-6:20p.m. LM 343 4      
POLS 301 Early American Political & Legal Thought (Weiner) 41829   TR 2:40-4:25p.m. ED 302 4      
POLS 322 Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41830   TR 4:35-6:20p.m. ED 203 4      
POLS 324 African-American Politics (Taylor) 41831   TR 2:40-4:25pm CO 418 4      
POLS 331 Latin-American Politics (Friedman) 41832   TR 12:45p-2:30p CO 106 4     CD
POLS 335 Political Power & Constitutional Law (Elias) 41833 R TR 6:30-8:15p.m. CO 413 4 E    
POLS 342 Politics & Society in Europe (McBride) 41834   MWF 9:15p-10:20p MA 122 4      
POLS 348 Politics & Development in Africa (Klaus) 42331   MW 4:45p-6:25p MH 126 4     CD
POLS 350 International Law & Organizations (Zartner) 41835   TR 12:45-2:30p.m. ED 102 4      
POLS 352 Human Rights & Global Change (Klaus) 41836   MWF 2:15-3:20p.m. LM 365 4      
POLS 380 S.J and the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict (Kroll-Zeldin) 42490   MWF 11:45a/m/-12:50p.m. KA 211 4 D3    
POLS 382 Politics of International Aid and Development (Uribe) 41839   MWF 1:00p-2:05p LM 346A 4      
POLS 396 Public Admin Intern (Kessler-Mata) 41842   M 8:00-9:05a KA 211 4      
POLS 397 Fieldwork in Public Internship Org (Elias) 41843 R M 6:30-8:10p CO 315 4   SL  
POLS 399 McCarthy SF Urban Policy Fellows (Coll) 42420   R 4:35-6:20p LS 103 4   SL  
POLS 495 Senior Politics Honors Seminar (Lee) 41844 R W 6:30-10:10p.m. LM 352 4      
  LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward politics major.)
POLS 92-01  LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21541   U 6-9:20p.m. ED 306 2      
POLS 92-02 LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21542   MW 6:45-9:15p.m. LM 354 2      
Course Name (Instructor) Course # Time Units Core SL CD
Core Course
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41830 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4 E    
SOC 354: Sociology of Law (Richman) 41937 MWF 10:30-11:35a.m. 4      
Domestic Justice
POLS 301: Early American Political & Legal Thought (Weiner) 41829 TR 2:40-4:25p.m. 4      
POLS 335: Political Power & Constitutional Law (Elias) 41833 TR 6:30-8:15p.m. 4      
SOC 357: Criminology (Richman) 41939 MWF 9:15-10:20a.m. 4      
BUS 301: Business Law (Becker) 40377 TR 9:55-11:40a.m. 4      
BUS 301: Business Law (Becker) 40378 TR 12:45-2:20p.m. 4      
BUS 301: Business Law (Kuruvila) 40379 W 6:30-10:10p.m. 4      
BUS 301: Business Law (Griffis) 40380 TR 2:40-4:25p.m. 4      
BUS 301: Business Law (O’Regan) 40382 MWF 1:00-2:05p.m. 4      
BUS 301: Business Law (O’Regan) 40383 MWF 10:30-11:35a.m. 4      
Global Justice
BAIS/POLS 350: International Law & Organizations (Zartner) 41835 TR 12:45-2:30p.m. 4     X
BAIS 320/POLS 352: Human Rights & Global Change (Klaus) 41836 MWF 2:15-3:20p.m. 4   X  
POLS 380: S.J and the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict (Kroll-Zeldin) 42490 MWF 11:45a.m.-12:50p.m. 4      
SOC 302: Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Santos) 42292 MWF 9:15-10:20a.m. 4      
Internship
POLS 396: Public Admin Internship (Kessler-Mata) 41842 M 8:00-9:05a.m. 4   X  
POLS 397: Fieldwork in Public Interest Org (Elias) 41843 M 6:30-8:10p.m. 4   X  
POLS 399: McCarthy SF Urban Policy Fellows (Coll) 42420 R 4:35-6:20pm 6   X  
Electives (*Note: Domestic Justice and Global Justice courses may also be used as electives)
SOC 356: Juvenile Justice (Gascon) 41938 TR 2:40-4:25p.m. 4      
BUS 491: Honors: Business Law (Griffis) 40381 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4      
PSYCH 324: Forensic Psychology 41879 F 7:55-11:35a.m. 4      
LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward legal studies minor.)
POLS 92-01: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21541 U 6-9:20p.m. 2      
POLS 92-02: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21542 MW 6:45-9:15p.m. 2      
Course Name (Instructor) Course # Time Units Core SL CD
Required Courses
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41830 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4 E    
SOC 357: Criminology (Richman) 41939 MWF 9:15-10:20a.m. 4      
Internship
POLS 396: Public Admin Internship (Kessler-Mata) 41842 M 8:00-9:05a.m. 4   X  
POLS 397: Fieldwork in Public Interest Org (Elias) 41843 M 6:30-8:10p.m. 4   X  
Sociology Electives
SOC 354: Sociology of Law 41937 MWF 10:30-11:35a.m. 4      
SOC 356: Juvenile Justice (Gascon) 41938 TR 2:40-4:25p.m. 4      
Can Substitute for Either Politics or Sociology Elective
PSYCH 324: Forensic Psychology (Whitman-Flamm) 41879 F 7:55-11:35a.m. 4      
LSAT Prep (does NOT count toward legal studies minor.)
POLS 92-01: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21541 U 6-9:20p.m. 2      
POLS 92-02: LSAT Prep Course (Bronson) 21542 MW 6:45-9:15p.m. 2      
Course Name (Instructor) Course # Time Units Core SL CD
Politics of War and Peace NOT Available for Fall 2019.
Peace and Conflict
BAIS/POLS 350: International Law & Organizations (Zartner) 41835 TR 12:45-2:30p.m. 4     X
BAIS 390-01: SpTp: Mediation/Conflict Management (Shahideh) 42150 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4      
THRS 237/POLS 380: Social Justice and Israel-Palestine (Kroll-Zeldin) 42069/42490 MWF 11:45a.m.-12:50p.m. 4 D3    
Social and Economic Justice
COMS 204: Communication and Culture 41214 MW 4:45-6:25p.m. 4      
BAIS 376: Postcolo Migration and Cities (Cantero) 41056 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4      
ECON 372: Development Economics (Katz) 41326 TR 9:55-11:40a.m. 4      
ECON 476: Nat. Resource Econ. And Policy (Hughes) 41330 MW 4:45-6:25p.m. 4      
INTD 350: Decolonizing International Human Rights (Said - Davies Seminar) 42416 TR 12:45-2:30p.m. 4      
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41830 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4 E    
POLS 348: Politics & Development in Africa (Klaus) 42331 MW 4:45-6:25p.m. 4     X
POLS 352/BAIS 320: Human Rights & Global Change (Klaus) 41836/41054 MWF 2:25-3:30p.m. 4      
SOC 302: Global Inequalities and Social Justice (Santos) 42292 MWF 9:15-10:20a.m. 4      
SOC 325: Critical Approaches to Race and Ethnicity (Shin) 41933 MWF 10:30-11:35a.m. 4      
Ethical Approaches
COMS 204: Communication and Culture 41214 MW 4:45-6:25p.m. 4      
POLS 322: Politics of American Justice (Weiner) 41830 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4 E    
POLS 348: Politics & Development in Africa (Klaus) 42331 MW 4:45-6:25p.m. 4     X
THRS 361: Religion and the Environment (Mickey) 41991 TR 2:40-4:25p.m. 4      
THRS 404: Environmental Ethics (Mickey) 42006 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4      
Social Movements
SOC 350: Social Movements (Webber) 41936 MWF 11:45a.m.-12:50p.m. 4      
HIST 360: American Woman and Political Activism (Nasstrom) 41477 TR 4:35-6:20p.m. 4      
MS 407: Alternative Media and Social Change (Kidd) 41674 TR 12:45-2:20p.m. 4     X
MS 333: Black Cinema (Moore) 41670 W 6:30-10:30p.m. 4      
THRS 125: Social Justice, Activism, and Jews (Hahn-Tapper) 41976 TR 9:55-11:40a.m. 4 D3    
THRS 130: Jews, Judaism, and Jewish Identity (Kroll-Zeldin) 42467 MWF 1:00-2:05p.m. 4 D2    
THRS 195: FYS: Jews, Judaism, and Jewish Identity (Hahn-Tapper) 41979 R 12:45-4:25p.m. 4 D2    
THRS 237/POLS 380: S.J and the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict (Kroll-Zeldin) 42069/42490 MWF 11:45a.m.-12:50p.m. 4 D3    
THRS 322: Liberation Theology (Aquino) 42065 TR 12:45-2:30p.m. 4      
Internships
POLS 397: Fieldwork in Public Interest Org (Elias) 41843 M 6:30-8:10p.m. 4   X