List of Prior Externships

*Locations listed are based on our records, but are subject to change; students are responsible for determining the correct location of any employer

Agency Practice Area Supervising Attorney Location
Alameda County Family Justice Center Family Law Stephen Murphy Oakland, CA
The Basque Competition Authority (Bilbao, Spain) Antitrust Maria Canedo Bilbao, Spain
California Department of Justice, Consumer Law Section Consumer Protection Niklas Akers San Francisco, CA
California Law Revision Commission Election/Political Law Barbara Gaal Palo Alto, CA
California Public Utilities Commission, Legal Division Supplier Diversity/Water Distribution/First Amendment Issues/Energy Issues/Smart Grid Issues Niki Bawa San Francisco, CA
California Tahoe Conservancy Environmental Law Michael Steeves South Lake Tahoe, CA
Department of Child Support Services Family Law Margaret Roth Santa Rosa, CA
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Labor & Employment N/A Bay Area, CA
Federal Highway Administration, Western Legal Services Division Environmental Law Mystery Bridgers San Francisco, CA
Federal Labor Relations Authority, Office of the General Counsel (San Francisco) Employment John Pannozzo San Francisco, CA
Federal Trade Commission Consumer Protection Evan Rose San Francisco, CA
Health and Human Services. Office of the General Counsel Public Health Law Gina Shin San Francisco, CA
Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Office of Chief Counsel, SBSE ** Tax Law Julie Fields/Email Ellen Strauss if interested San Francisco, CA
Judicial Council of CA., Center for Families, Children and the Courts Juvenile Dependency/Domestic Violence Christine Cleary San Francisco, CA
National Labor Relations Board Labor & Employment Christy Kwon San Francisco Bay Area
Oakland City Attorney's Office Various units, see website Alex Katz Oakland, CA
Oakland Unified School District, Office of the General Counsel Employment/Labor Seth Eckstein Oakland, CA
Office of the Attorney General, State of California Employment Raymond Hamilton Oakland, CA
Office of the Attorney General, State of California Natural Resources Matthew Bullock San Francisco, CA
Peralta Community College District N/A General HR Recruitment Oakland, CA
Redwood City Attorney’s Office Various units, see website N/A Redwood City, CA
San Francisco City Attorney’s Office Various units, see website Palak Sheth San Francisco, CA
San Francisco Department on the Status of Women Gender Equality/Domestic Violence Christina Howard San Francisco, CA
San Francisco Ethics Commission Governmental Ethics Gayathri Thaikkendiyil San Francisco, CA
Superior Court of California, County of Alameda Self-Help Center & Family Law Facilitators Family Law Carol Ficenec Hayward, CA
Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara, Self-Help Center/Family Law Facilitator's Office Family Law Destiny Marshall San Jose, CA
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Civil Division Civil Rights Julie Davis San Francisco, CA
U.S. Attorney’s Office, Tax Division Tax Law Thomas Moore San Francisco, CA
U.S. Coast Guard, Legal Service Command Military Justice/Employment/ Ethics/Administrative Maya Nair Alameda, CA
U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights Education/Civil Rights Michael Hing Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (San Francisco) Housing/Contracts/Civil Rights/Administrative Paul Smith San Francisco, CA
U.S. Department of Homeland Security Immigration and Customs Enforcement Immigration Michael Steinberg San Francisco, CA
U.S. Department of Homeland Security- TSA Security Chief Counsel Government Agency William Fenner San Francisco, CA
U.S. Department of Justice FTCA/FOIA/Immigration/ Employment/Litigation/Civil N/A San Francisco, CA
U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division Antitrust Jacklin Lem San Francisco, CA
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division Environmental Deborah Gitin San Francisco, CA
U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources (Washington D.C.) Environmental Joseph Hurley Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Immigration Litigation (Washington, D.C.) Civil Immigration Litigation Terri Leon- Benner Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Justice, Torts Branch Maritime/Admiralty Law Vickey Quinn San Francisco, CA
U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration ERISA/Employment Kimiyo Dowell N/A
U.S. Dept. of Labor, Office of the Solicitor Employment Jennifer Sta. Ana San Francisco, CA
U.S. Postal Service, Pacific Area Law Office Labor/Commercial/Economic Regulation/Finance/Real Estate/Consumer Protection Christoph Riddle San Francisco, CA
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (San Francisco) Securities Vadim Glukhovsky San Francisco, CA
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (Washington, D.C.) Securities Ashlee Connett Washington, DC
Wisconsin Department of Justice Various units JoAnne Kloppenburg Wisconsin

 

*Locations listed are based on our records, but are subject to change; students are responsible for determining the correct location of any employer

Agency Practice Area Supervising Attorney Location*
AIDS Legal Referral Panel Housing/Benefits & Insurance/Employment Discrimination/Bankruptcy/Estate Planning Jaime Rush San Francisco, CA
The Alliance for Children’s Rights Family/Juvenile Angie Schwartz Sacramento, CA
American Civil Liberties Union Immigrants’ Rights Project Immigration Cody Wofsy (Fall or Spring) Stephen Kang and Katrina Eiland (Summer) San Francisco, CA
American Civil Liberties Union of Northern California Civil Liberties/Constitutional Law Lisa Hathaway San Francisco, CA
Arab Resource and Organizing Center Immigration Law Lina Baroudi San Francisco, CA
Asian Americans Advancing Justice Housing Rights/Workers’ Rights/Immigrants’ Rights/Voting Rights Winifred Kao San Francisco, CA
Asian Pacific Islander Legal Outreach Immigration/Housing/Family Law/Elder Abuse/Tax Law Raheel Hayat San Francisco, CA
Asylum Access Asylum Law/International Law Emily Arnold-Fernandez Oakland, CA
Bay Area Legal Aid Public Benefits Genevieve Richardson Richmond, CA
Bayview/Hunters Point Community Legal Civil Rights Virginia Taylor San Francisco, CA
California Civil Rights' Group Civil Rights Lawrence Organ San Anselmo, CA
California Lawyers for the Arts Intellectual Property Robert Pimm San Francisco, CA
California Rural Legal Assistance Education/Public Benefits/Labor Cynthia Rice Oakland, CA
Catholic Charities of the East Bay Immigration Law Andrea Swenson Oakland, CA
Center for Biological Diversity Environmental/Administrative Miyoko Sakashita Oakland, CA
Center for Food Safety Food Safety Russell Howze San Francisco, CA
The Center for Justice & Accountability Human Rights N/A San Francisco, CA
Center for Resource Solutions Intellectual Property/Employment N/A San Francisco, CA
Centro Legal De La Raza Tenants’ Rights/Workers’ Rights/Consumer Rights/Personal Injury Jean Yamasaki Oakland, CA
ChangeLab Solutions Health Law N/A Oakland, CA
Democratic National Committee (DNC) Civil Rights Georgina Cannan Washington, DC
Disability Rights California Disability Rights Jung Pham Oakland, CA
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund Disability Rights Sivia Yee N/A
East Bay Children's Law Offices Child Advocacy Peggy Stone Oakland, CA
East Bay Community Law Center Immigration Theo Cuison Berkeley, CA
Electronic Frontier Foundation Civil Liberties/Intellectual Property Jamie Williams San Francisco, CA
Equal Justice Society Civil Rights Layla Razavi Oakland, CA
Equal Rights Advocates Gender Equality/Civil Rights Brenda Adams San Francisco, CA
Eviction Defense Collaborative Landlord/Tenant Thomas Lee San Francisco, CA
Family & Children's Law Center Domestic Violence Law, Family Law Kris Cirby/Abby Lucha San Rafael, CA
Family Violence Law Center Child Advocacy/Lanham Act/Trade Secrets/Civil Procedure/California Business Code Nicole Britton Snyder Oakland, CA
First District Appellate Project Appellate Jonathan Soglin Oakland, CA
FLF Access Center Family Law Betsy Lee San Francisco, CA
Flyers Rights Civil Rights N/A Florida
Homeless Advocacy Project Housing probono@sfbar.org San Francisco, CA
Immigrant Legal Resource Center Immigration Grisel Ruiz San Francisco, CA
Immigration Center for Women & Children Immigration Susan Bowyer Oakland, CA
International Institute of Bay Area Immigration Caroline Donohue Bay Area, CA
International Justice Project Human Rights Law N/A New Jersey
Justice & Diversity Center of the Bar Association of San Francisco Housing/Eviction Defense/Family Law/Homelessness/Consumer Avantika Shastri San Francisco Bay Area
La Raza Centro Legal Immigration/Workers' Rights/Senior Law Genevie Gallegos Oakland, CA
Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Civil Rights Sushil Jacob San Francisco, CA
Legal Advocates for Children & Youth Child & Youth Advocacy HR Manager San Jose, CA
Legal Assistance for Seniors Elder Law N/A Oakland, CA
Legal Services for Children Guardianship/Emancipation/Education/ Immigration/Dependency Hayley Upshaw San Francisco, CA
Legal Services for Prisoners with Children Juvenile Dependency/Probate/Family Carol Strickman San Francisco, CA
National Center for Lesbian Rights Family/Immigration/Employment/Civil Rights Shin-Ming Wong San Francisco, CA
National Center for Youth Law Family & Juvenile/Healthcare/General Litigation Gregory Perez Oakland, CA
National Housing Law Project Housing Law Kara Brodfuehrer San Francisco, CA
Natural Resources Defense Council Environmental Law Katherine Desormeau San Francisco, CA
The Nature Conservancy Environmental Law Linda Sayler San Francisco Bay Area
NextGen Climate Campaign Finance/Environment Chris Fadeff San Francisco, CA
OneJustice Pro Bono, immigration law, civil rights Joel Kim San Francisco, CA
Pac-12 Conference Sports Management/NCAA Compliance Scott Petersmeyer San Francisco, CA
Pangea Legal Services Immigration Law Niloufar Khonsari San Francisco, CA
Protection of Constitutional Freedom Center Civil Rights General HR Recruitment Sacramento, CA
Public Advocates Housing/Education/Transportation/ Climate Justice/Civil Rights Samuel Tepperman-Gelfant San Francisco, CA
Reveal News In-house Counsel Victoria Baranetsky Emeryville, CA
Root & Rebound N/A Sonja Tonnesen Oakland, CA
San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission Environmental John Bowers San Francisco, CA
Sierra Club Environmental Sunil Bector Oakland, CA
Sutter Health Office of the General Counsel Healthcare/Transactional Kimberlee Rotchy San Francisco, CA
TechSoup Global** Tax Saerin Cho San Francisco, CA
Tenants Together Housing Sarah Linck-Frenz San Francisco, CA
Touro University Real Estate/Commercial Transactions Zachary Shapiro Vallejo, CA
Tri-Valley CAREs Environmental Law Scott Yundt Livermore, CA
UCSF Health Procurement Services Contracts/Transactional Law Ada Liu San Francisco, CA
UNITE HERE! Local 2 Labor Law/Employment Law Kim Wirshing San Francisco, CA
United Nations, Human Rights Office of the High Commissioner, Asia Pacific Section (Geneva, Switzerland) Human Rights N/A Geneva, Switzerland
Wikimedia Intellectual Property/Copyright/Corporate Michelle Paulson SF Bay Area
Wild Equity Institute Environmental Justice Brent Plater SF Bay Area

 

*Locations listed are based on our records, but are subject to change; students are responsible for determining the correct location of any employer

Agency Practice Area Supervising Attorney Location
Andrus Anderson LLP N/A Lori Andrus San Francisco, CA
Allen Matkins Real estate, litigation and business law Matthew Fogt Irvine, CA
AppDynamics, Inc. Data Security Amy Hansen San Francisco, CA
Arns Law Firm Personal Injury Bob Arns San Francisco, CA
AssetMark, Inc. Securities and Corporate Law Ted Angus Concord, CA
Astound Commerce In-house Counsel Omar Jabbour Burlingame, CA
Athletes First Sports Law N/A Laguna Hills, CA
The Austin Law Group Entertainment/Business/Art/Sports Law/Music/Architecture and Land Use Alex Austin San Francisco, CA
Avyno Law P.C. Intellectual Property Law Jennifer Hamilton Encino, CA
BBC Worldwide Productions Entertainment Law General HR Recruitment Los Angeles, CA
Becker & Lee Immigration Immigration Camiel Becker San Francisco, CA
The Brahman Law Office, APC Personal Injury Nina Brahman Woodland Hills, CA
Brandi Law Firm Personal Injury/Product Liability Thomas Brandi San Francisco, CA
Brodsky Micklow Bull & Weiss LLP Maritime Edward Bull San Francisco, CA
Brownstein, Hyatt, Farber, Schreck, LLP (Denver, CO) Real Estate/Intellectual Property/Environmental/Employment Jeffrey Knetsch Denver, CO
Burke, Williams, Sorensen, LLP Labor & Employment Law Timothy Davis Mountain View, CA
Cabello & Lezin, L.L.P Family Law Connie Cabello Oakland, CA
The Cartwright Law Firm Inc. Consumer/Litigation/Negligence & Personal Injury/Products Liability Robert Cartwright, Jr. San Francisco, CA
Clark Neubert LLP Medical Marijuana Business Formation and Operation/Civil Litigation Nicole Howell Neubert San Francisco, CA
Coinbase Commercial Transactions/Intellectual Property Aaron Hou San Francisco, CA
Collier Law Firm Employment Law Dustin Collier SF Bay Area
The Content Group Entertainment Law N/A Encino, CA
Cooper White and Cooper Corporate & Commercial Law/ Alternative Dispute Resolution/ Professional Responsibility/ Malpractice Drew Dilworth San Francisco, CA
Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy, LLP Anti-trust/Business Litigation Nanci Nishimura Burlingame, CA
Cover Law Business & Corporate/Tax/Immigration Jim Cover San Clemente, CA
CMG Mortgage, Inc. Housing Law N/A San Francisco, CA
Creative Industry Law Group Intellectual Property/Business/Contracts & Mediation Lizbeth Hasse San Francisco, CA
Cox Wootton Lerner Griffin & Hansen LLP Maritime Law Marc Cefalu San Francisco, CA
Delagnes, Mitchel & Linder, LLP Real Estate, Business, and Tax Law Mike Delagnes San Francisco, CA
Devito Law Group Employment & Labor/General Practice Firm Gina DeVito Sausalito, CA
Dhillon Law Group Business Law/Labor and Employment Litigation/IP/First Amendment Law Harmeet Dhillon San Francisco, CA
Dolan Law Firm Civil Rights/Negligence/Personal Injury/Labor & Employment Daniel Tavares San Francisco, CA
Doyle Quane Family Law Group Family Law/Estate Planning Terence Doyle Danville, CA
Duane Morris Intellectual Property Mark Steiner San Francisco, CA
Erlandson Family Law Family Law Farimah Erlandson San Mateo, CA
Family Law Group Family Law N/A Livermore, CA
Fenchel Family Law Family Law Valerie Fenchel San Francisco, CA
Forman & Associates Indian Tribes, Tribal Organizations George Forman San Rafael, CA
Funding Circle Small Business Law Jessica Evans San Francisco, CA
Geron Corporation Intellectual Property - Patent David J. Earp Menlo Park, CA
Gibson Robb & Lindh Maritime Stanley Gibson San Francisco, CA
Goldstein, Borgen, Dardarian, & Ho Employment/Civil Rights/Disability Rights/Environmental Laura Ho Oakland, CA
Goldstein, Gellman, Melbostad, Harris & McSparran LLP Insurance/Personal Injury Lee Harris San Francisco, CA
Goodman Law Center Intellectual Property, Family Law, Debtor’s Representation Mark Goodman Nevada
GoPro Intellectual Property/Trademark Law Tyler Gee San Mateo, CA
Gracenote, Inc. Corporate Law/Employee Benefits/ERISA/Labor & Employment/Intellectual Property Sandy Jonas Emeryville, CA
Hanna Brophy Workers Compensation Keith Epstein Oakland, CA
Hanson Bridgett LLP Business/IP Transaction Jonathan Storper San Francisco, CA
Henshaw & Henry, P.C. Property, Contract and Personal Injury Law David Henshaw San Jose, CA
IBM Almaden Research Center In-house Counsel N/A San Francisco Bay Area
Indiegogo Inc. Business Law Sangeetha Ragunathan San Francisco, CA
Intellectual Property Law Group Patents/Corporate/Trademark Juneko Jackson San Jose, CA
Jaurigue Law Group Bankruptcy, Civil Litigation, Real Estate N/A San Francisco Bay Area
Kaplan & MacLellan Real Property/Business/Disability Law/Employment Law Benjamin Kaplan San Francisco, CA
Kaye Moser Hierbaum LLP Family Law/Estate Planning/Trusts & Estates Barbara Moser San Francisco, CA
Keesal Young & Logan Maritime & Admiralty Law John Giffin San Francisco, CA
Keller Grover LLP Employment Law/Consumer/Antitrust Robert Spencer San Francisco, CA
Kosinski and Thiagaraj LLP Employment Emily Thiagaraj San Francisco, CA
Kuehn Law Trademark Law Cliff Kuehn San Francisco, CA
Lamb & Frischer Law Firm, LLP Personal Injury & Employment Bryan Lamb San Francisco, CA
Lawless & Lawless Employment Law Barbara Lawless San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Albert Stoll Personal Injury/Employment Albert Stoll San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Andrew Wolff, P.C. Personal Injury/Tenant Representation Andrew Wolff San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Arthur Chambers Labor & Employment Law Arthur Chambers San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of B.C. McComas Civil Rights and Criminal Defense Law Brian McComas San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Brian E. Soriano Insurance/Real Estate/ Entertainment/Insurance Brian Soriano San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Cynthia L. Schreurs Estate Planning & Probate Cynthia Schreurs Burlingame, CA
Law Offices of Daniel Ray Bacon Employment & Labor/Civil Litigation/Entertainment Law Daniel Bacon San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Darcey L. Wong Estate Planning Darcey L. Wong San Mateo, CA
Law Office of David Zalob Landlord/Wills/Trusts David Zalob San Francisco, CA
Law Office of Eunice Chang Eviction Defense Eunice Chang San Francisco, CA
Law Office of George M. Rush Contract Law/Copyright/Patent George Rush San Francisco, CA
Law Office of Marc S. Alpert, P.C. Personal Injury/Product Liability Marc S. Alpert Boston, MA
Law Office of Joseph A. Piasta Elder Abuse, Estate/Trust Joseph A. Piasta II Santa Rosa, CA
Law Office of Todd Ruggiero Landlord-Tenant/Lease Negotiation Todd Ruggiero Walnut Creek, CA
Law Offices of Gregg Bryon Dependency Law Gregg Bryon San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of James A. Bruen Contracts/Business Transactions James Bruen San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Jeremy Pasternak Labor Law/Employment Law Jeremy Pasternak San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Joseph L. Alioto and Angela Alioto Employment Discrimination Joe Alioto Veronese San Francisco, CA
Law Office of J.P. Harbour ** Tax Law/Estate Planning/Probate John Peter (J.P.) Harbour San Francisco, CA
       
Law Offices of Kathryn Schlepphorst Family Law/Domestic Violence/Guardianships Kathryn Schlepphorst San Jose, CA
Law Office of Marcine A. Seid Employment/Immigration Marcine A. Seid Palo Alto, CA
The Law Offices of Matt Kumin Cannabis Law Matthew Cumin Oakland, CA
Law Offices of Matthew J. Quinlan Personal Injury/Employment Matthew Quinlan San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Michael Herman Personal Injury/Wrongful Death Michael Herman Walnut Creek, CA
Law Office of Michelle Melen Family Law Michelle Melen Redwood City, CA
Law Offices of Paula Canny Gender Law/Criminal Defense Paula Canny Burlingame, CA
Law Office of Randall Caudle Immigration Randall Caudle San Francisco, CA
Law Office of Robert P. Gaffney Immigration Kristina Seil San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Ryutaro Hirota Corporate (Transactional)/Labor/Immigration/Estate Planning Ryutaro Hirota San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Stephen Gorski Personal Injury/Employment/Mediation Stephen Gorski San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Sharon E. Duggan Environmental Sharon Duggan Oakland, CA
Law Offices of William E. Weiss Personal Injury, Civil Rights, Business Disputes William E. Weiss San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Vanessa Candelaria Family Law Vanessa Candelaria Walnut Creek, CA
Leach & McGreevy Civil Litigation Dave Leach San Francisco, CA
LeClairRyan Intellectual Property Cally Melton San Francisco, CA
Leland, Parachini, Steinberg, Matzger & Melnick LLP Intellectual Property/Litigation/Estate Planning/Corporate Barbara Cedarblade San Francisco, CA
Levy Vinick Burrell Hyams, LLP Employment Law Sharon Vinick Oakland, CA
Lexington Law Group Consumer, Environmental Mark Todzo San Francisco, CA
Liberation Law Group Employment Law Arlo Uriate San Francisco, CA
Liberty Law Office Negligence/Personal Injury/Employment Micha Liberty Oakland, CA
Lionsgate Entertainment Entertainment Law N/A Santa Monica, CA
Liuzzi/Murphy/Solomon/Churton/Hale Personal Injury/Labor & Employment Michael Solomon San Francisco, CA
Lonich & Patton, LLP Family Law/Estate Planning Michael Lonich San Jose, CA
Loopt, Inc. In-house Counsel Brian Knapp Mountain View, CA
Evoke Law, PC Internet Law, Copyright/Trademark Mary L. Shapiro San Francisco, CA
mFoundry In-house Counsel N/A Larkspur, CA
McGuinn, Hillsman & Palefsky Maritime/Personal Injury John Hillsman San Francisco, CA
McKesson Corporation ** International and Domestic Tax Law Patrick Stodel San Francisco, CA
Mendelson & Associates Immigration Dana Mendelson Daly City, CA
Messing, Adam, Jasmine LLP Employment Law Gregg Adam San Francisco, CA
Metoyer Law Offices Family Law Jessica Metoyer San Francisco, CA
Miller Farr & Associates Landlord/Tenant Betsy Miller Oakland, CA
Miramax Intellectual Property N/A Los Angeles, CA
MixPanel Intellectual Property, Compliance, Employment, Corporate Law James Alee San Francisco, CA
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius Intellectual Property Gargia Talukder San Francisco, CA
Murphy, Vu, Thongsamouth & Chatteyee LLP Civil Litigation/Family/ Immigration/ Negotiation/Arbitration Hongvilay Thongsamouth Oakland, CA
Nest Seekers International Real Estate Law/Corporate Law Sabra Gandhi Beverly Hills, CA
Neyhart, Anderson, Flynn & Grosboll Labor Law/Employment Law Richard Grosboll San Francisco, CA
Nguyen & Limon, LLP Criminal Defense/Family Law Lou-Anthony P. Limon San Jose, CA
O'Donnel Wall Brook, LLP Estate Planning/Business Law Stephen Brooks SF Bay Area
One LLP Intellectual Property/Entertainment Law John Tehranian Newport Beach, CA
OpenPort Corporate/Commercial Transactions Olga Dontsova Hong Kong
Outten & Golden Employment Law Erin Pressman San Francisco, CA
Pac-12 Networks Intellectual Property/Telecommunications/Labor and Employment Scott Petersmeyer N/A
Pacific Employment Law LLP Employment Maureen Bogue San Francisco, CA
Patrick R. Bartelmie Attorney at Law Estate Planning/Business Law Patrick Bartelmie Los Gatos, CA
Peretz & Associates Employment/Real Estate Yosef Peretz San Francisco, CA
Perkins & Coie Intellectual Property/Trademark Law Brian Coleman Palo Alto, CA
PG&E Energy/Utility Nicole Harris San Francisco, CA
Phillips, Erlewine & Given Intellectual Property N/A San Francisco, CA
Philip Levin & Associates Immigration Law Don Pangilinan San Francisco, CA
Punzalan Law Civil Litigation Mark Punzalan San Mateo, CA
Rachel Lederman and Alexsis C. Beach Bankruptcy/Civil Rights/Housing Alexsis Beach San Francisco, CA
Ralls, Gruber & Niece LLP Construction Law/Government Contracts/Business Litigation John Ralls San Mateo, CA
RiskIQ, Inc. In-house Counsel Clarence Cheuk San Francisco, CA
Ropers Majeski Kohn & Bentley Employment Law/Real Estate Law/Intellectual Property Law Kathleen Strickland San Francisco, CA
Salesforce Intellectual Property/In-house counsel David Simon San Francisco, CA
Scherer Smith & Kenny LLP Civil Litigation/Corporate Transactional Brandon Smith San Francisco, CA
Screen Actors Guild - AFTRA Labor/Employment/IP/Tax Anna Druker Los Angeles, CA
Severson & Werson Insurance/Construction/Financial Services Thomas Abbott San Francisco, CA
Shaw Jacobsmeyer Crain Claffey Workers Compensation Kevin Shaw Walnut Creek, CA
Sheik Law Labor and Employment Mani Sheik San Francisco, CA
Sheppard, Uziel, Sussman, & Rosen Real Estate/Landlord-Tenant Jaime Uziel San Francisco, CA
Shute, Mihaly & Weinberger LLP Environmental/Land Use/Local Government Osa Wolff San Francisco, CA
Sideman and Bancroft LLP Intellectual Property Jeffrey Hallam San Francisco, CA
Siegel & Yee Employment Law Sonya Mehta Oakland, CA
Singer Bea LLP Intellectual Property/Business/Employment Renee Bea San Francisco, CA
SmartBiz Loans In-house Counsel N/A San Francisco, CA
Sony Computer Entertainment America Corporate/Intellectual Property Jennifer Liu San Francisco Bay Area
Sony Electronics, Inc. Intellectual Property N/A San Francisco Bay Area
Sterling Clack & Russo Admiralty & Maritime N/A San Francisco, CA
Stoll Nussbaum & Polakov Personal Injury Matthew Stoll Los Angeles, CA
Substantia Law Group Business Law/Corporate Securities Law/Intellectual Property Law Suzette Lin San Mateo, CA
Villegas Carrera, LLP Labor &
Employment
Virginia Villegas San Francisco, CA
T.S. Wrobel Estate Planning/Probate Law Thomas Wrobel San Francisco, CA
Tetra Tech DPK Dispute Resolution N/A San Francisco, CA
Thomas Quinn Maritime Carol McFall Cincinaati, Ohio
Thompson Law Offices Civil Litigation Robert Thompson Walnut Creek, CA
Toscano Law Group, PC Personal Injury/Tenants Rights Law Eric Toscano San Francisco, CA
Townsend Alla & Associates Elder Law/Estate Planning Stephanie Townsend Allala El Paso, TX
Tsao-Wu, Chow & Yee Bankruptcy/Business Law/Family Law/Employment/Real Estate John Chow San Francisco, CA
Utrecht & Lenvin, LLP Civil Litigation/Real Estate Law/Landlord-Tenant Ronald Schivo San Francisco, CA
ValueAct Capital Securities and Corporate Law Jason Breeding San Francisco, CA
The Veen Firm, P.C. Civil Rights/General Practice Firm/Negligence & Personal Injury/Products Liability Elinor Leary San Francisco, CA
Velocity Pharmaceutical Development, LLC Corporate/Transactional/Intellectual Property Anie Roche San Francisco, CA
Walkup, Melodia, Kelly, Schoenberger Personal Injury Richard Schoenberger San Francisco, CA
Walter, Hamilton, Koenig & Burb Civil Rights, Personal Injury Walter "Skip" Walker III San Francisco, CA
Warner Bros. Intellectual Property Nicole Nagel Burbank, CA
Wasacz Hilley & Fullerton LLP Family/Juvenile Ahtossa Fullerton San Francisco, CA
Weaver Austin Villeneuve & Sampson LLP Patent/Trademark Christian Scholz Oakland, CA
Weill & Mazer APC ** Tax Andrew Weill San Francisco, CA
Winston & Strawn LLP Maritime Victor Barnett San Francisco, CA
Wolfe & Wyman LLP Civil Litigation Brad Vornholt Walnut Creek, CA
Yahoo! Trademark/Copyright N/A Sunnyvale, CA
Zacks & Freedman, P.C. Real Estate/Landlord-Tenant Scott Freedman San Francisco, CA
3 Degrees, Inc. Corporate Law/Energy/ Transactional/Employment Steven Mickelsen San Francisco, CA

 

*Locations listed are based on our records, but are subject to change; students are responsible for determining the correct location of any employer

Agency Practice Area Supervising Attorney Location*
Alameda County District Attorney's Office Various units, see website Michael Nieto East Bay Area
Alameda County Public Defender Various units, see website Brendon Woods Oakland, CA
Caddo Parish Public Defender's Office Various units, see website Pam Smart Shreveport, Louisiana
California Appellate Project Criminal Law/Habeas Corpus/Death Penalty Appeals Mel Greenlee San Francisco, CA
Capital Post-Conviction Project of Louisiana Death Penalty Defense Amy Flynn Lousiana
Contra Costa County Office of the District Attorney Various units, see website Brian Feinberg Martinez, CA
Contra Costa County Office of the Public Defender Various units, see website Jonathan Laba Richmond, CA
Federal Public Defender, Central District of California Criminal Defense Callie Steele Los Angeles, CA
Fresno County District Attorney Various units, see website Stacy Phillips Fresno, CA
Gasner Law Criminal Defense Adam Gasner San Francisco, CA
Gayle Gutekunst, Attorney at Law Criminal Defense Gayle Gutekunst San Francisco, CA
Habeas Corpus Resource Center Death Penalty interns@hcrc.ca.gov San Francisco, CA
Hamasaki Law Criminal Defense John Hamasaki San Francisco, CA
Law Office of Douglas Horngrad Criminal Defense Sam O'Keefe San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Severa Keith Criminal Defense Severa Keith San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of James Thomson Capital Defense/Habeas Corpus James Thomson Redwood City, CA
Law Offices of Joshua B. Davis Criminal Defense Joshua Davis San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of Michelle Dylan Criminal Defense Michelle Dylan San Francisco, CA
Law Offices of the Public Defender, County of Riverside Misdemeanors/General Felonies/Mental Health/Juvenile N/A Riverside, CA
Law Offices of Trinh & Bettencourt Criminal Defense Vu Trinh Orange, CA
Loyola Project for the Innocent Criminal Defense Adam Grant Los Angeles, CA
Marin County District Attorney's Office Various Units Otis Bruce San Rafael, CA
Marin County Public Defender's Office Criminal Defense Pedro Oliveros San Rafael, CA
Mississippi Office of Capital Defense Counsel Death Penalty Defense Amy Flynn Mississippi
Office of the State Public Defender Death Penalty Janet Gilger San Francisco, CA
Pier 5 Law Offices Criminal Defense Randolph Daar San Francisco, CA
Plymouth County District Attorney's Office Criminal Defense Russell Eonas Brockton, MA
Prisoner Legal Services Criminal Law N/A San Francisco, CA
Pulaski County Public Defender's Office Criminal Defense La Marczuk Little Rock, Arkansas
The Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia Criminal Defense Jennifer Thomas District of Columbia
San Joaquin District Attorney's Office Criminal Law Patricia Rieta-Garcia Stockton, CA
San Francisco County Public Defender Office Various units, see website Jacque Wilson San Francisco, CA
San Francisco District Attorney’s Office Various units, see website Wade Chow San Francisco, CA
San Francisco Federal Public Defender Various units, see website Carmen Smarandoiu San Francisco, CA
San Mateo County Bar Association Private Defender Program N/A John Digiacinto Redwood City, CA
San Mateo County District Attorney's Office Various units, see website James Wade Redwood City, CA
Santa Clara County District Attorney’s Office Various units, see website Deborah Hernandez San Jose, CA
Santa Clara County Office of the Public Defender Various units, see website Gary Goodman San Jose, CA
Santa Cruz District Attorney's Office Various units, see website Tara George Santa Cruz, CA
Solano County Public Defender's Office Various units, see website Elena D'Agustino Fairfield, CA
Sonoma County District Attorney’s Office Various units, see website Robert Maddock Santa Rosa, CA
Tennessee Office of the Post-Conviction Defender Death Penalty Defense Amy Flynn Tennessee
The Office of the Public Defender- Western District of Missouri Criminal Defense Daniel Kirsch Kansas City, MO
U.S. Air Force Office of the Judge Advocate General, Travis AFB Legal Office Criminal Law Colonel David Western Fairfield, CA
U.S. Attorney’s Office Criminal Division Denise Oki San Francisco, CA

 

Judicial Externships

Below are judges who have taken USF students as externs. You are not limited to this list. Please see the Office of Career Planning for assistance with preparing applications to courts and locating additional externship opportunities.

Salutation Title Judge Name Court Court Address
Hon. Judge Carlos Bea Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals 95 Seventh Street
San Francisco 94103
Hon. Judge Marsha Berzon Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals 95 Seventh Street
San Francisco 94103
Ms. Supervising Attorney Marcy Mills Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, Office of the Circuit Executive 95 Seventh Street
San Francisco 94103
Ms. Staff Attorney Monique Raco-Fuentes Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals 95 Seventh Street
San Francisco 94103
Hon. Judge William Alsup U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 450 Golden Gate Avenue
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Saundra Brown Armstrong U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 1301 Clay Street
Oakland 94612
Hon. Judge Catherine Bauer United States Bankruptcy Court, Central Dist. of Calif. 3420 Twelfth Street
Riverside 92501
Hon. Magistrate Judge Laurel Beeler U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 450 Golden Gate Avenue
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Edward M. Chen U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 450 Golden Gate Avenue
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Maxine M. Chesney U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 450 Golden Gate Avenue
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Magistrate Judge Jacqueline Corley U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 450 Golden Gate Avenue
San Francisco 94102
Mr. Supervising Attorney Michael Deibert Pro Se Dept. U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 450 Golden Gate Avenue
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge M. Elaine Hammond United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of California 280 South First Street
San Jose 95113
Hon. Judge Susan Illston U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 450 Golden Gate Avenue
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Lucy H. Koh U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 280 S. 1st Street
San Jose 95113
Hon. Judge Donna Ryu U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 1301 Clay Street
Oakland 94612
Hon. Judge Erithe Smith United States Bankruptcy Court, Central District of California 411 W. 4th Street
Santa Ana 92701
Hon. Judge Arthur Weissbrodt U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 280 South First Street
San Jose 95113
Hon. Magistrate Judge Kandis Westmore U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 1301 Clay Street
Oakland 94612
Hon. Judge Jeffrey S. White U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 1301 Clay Street
Oakland 94612
Hon. Judge Ronald Whyte U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 200 South First Street
San Jose 95113
Hon. Judge Claudia Wilken U.S. District Court, Northern Dist. of Calif. 1301 Clay Street
Oakland 94612
Hon. Justice Marvin
Baxter
California Supreme Court 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Ms. Supervising Attorney Nancy
Black
California Supreme Court, Committee on Judicial Ethics Opinions 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Tani
Cantil-Sakauye
California Supreme Court 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Ming
Chin
California Supreme Court 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Mariano-Florentino
Cuellar
California Supreme Court 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Kathryn
Werdegar
California Supreme Court 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Kathleen Banke California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Robert Dondero California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Sandra Margulies California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Nathan Mihara California Court of Appeal 333 West Santa Clara Street
San Jose 95113
Hon. Justice Stuart Pollak California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Timothy Reardon California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice James Richman California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Maria Rivera California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Ignazio Ruvolo California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Peter Siggins California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Martin Jenkins California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Mark Simons California Court of Appeal 350 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Justice Eugene Premo California Court of Appeal 333 West Santa Clara Street
San Jose 95113
Hon. Judge Stuart Hing Alameda County Superior Court 24405 Amador Street
Hayward 94544
Hon. Judge Winifred Smith Alameda County Superior Court 1221 Oak Street
Oakland 94612
Hon. Judge Trina Thompson Alameda County Superior Court 2500 Fairmont Drive
San Leandro 94578
Hon. Judge Noël Wise Alameda County Superior Court 2233 Shoreline Drive
Alameda 94501
Hon. Judge Christopher Bowen Contra Costa County Superior Court 751 Pine Street
Martinez 94553
Hon. Judge Rebecca Hardie Contra Costa County Superior Court 725 Court Street
Martinez 94553
Hon. Judge Clare Maier Contra Costa County Superior Court 725 Court Street
Martinez 94553
Hon. Judge Elizabeth Lippitt Los Angeles Superior Court 6230 Sylmar Avenue, 6th Floor, room 610
Van Nuys 91401
Hon. Judge Bobbi Tillmon Los Angeles Superior Court 111 North Hill Street
Los Angeles 90012
Hon. Judge Ronald E. Albers San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Susan Bernardini Santa Clara Superior Court 191 North First Street
San Jose 95113
Hon. Judge James Chou Marin County Superior Court 3501 Civic Center Drive
San Rafael 94903
Hon. Judge Linda Colfax San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge James Collins San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Gail Dekreon San Francisco Superior Court 850 Bryant Street
San Francisco 94103
Hon. Judge Harry Dorfman San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Samuel Feng San Francisco Superior Court 850 Bryant Street
San Francisco 94103
Hon. Judge Daniel Flores San Francisco Superior Court 850 Bryant Street
San Francisco 94103
Ms. Supervising Attorney Marianne Graham Marin County Superior Court P.O. Box 4988
San Rafael 94913
Hon. Judge Charles Haines San Francisco Superior Court 850 Bryant Street
San Francisco 94103
Ms. Supervising Attorney Kristen Hoadley San Francisco Superior Court, United Family Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Joseph Huber Santa Clara Superior Court 191 North First Street
San Jose 95113
Hon. Judge Teri L. Jackson San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Kathleen Kelly San Francisco Superior Court 375 Woodside Ave
San Francisco 94127
Hon. Judge Richard Kramer San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Newton Lam San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge James McBride San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Cynthia Ming-mei Lee San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge John Munter San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Ronald Quidachay San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Joseph Quinn San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge A. James Robertson II San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge John K. Stewart San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Donald Sullivan San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Kay Tsenin San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Monica Wiley San Francisco Superior Court 850 Bryant Street
San Francisco 94103
Hon. Judge Mary Wiss San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Hon. Judge Garrett Wong San Francisco Superior Court 850 Bryant Street
San Francisco 94103
Hon. Judge Charlotte Woolard San Francisco Superior Court 400 McAllister Street
San Francisco 94102
Mr. Supervising Attorney David Cairns San Mateo Superior Court 400 County Center
Redwood City 94063
Mr. Supervising Attorney Peter MacLaren San Mateo Superior Court, Probate Division 400 County Center
Redwood City 94063
Hon. Judge Amy Dunning U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board 201 Mission Street
San Francisco 94105
Hon. Judge Benjamin Gutman U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board 201 Mission Street
San Francisco 94105
Hon. Judge Gerald Etchingham National Labor Relations Board 901 Market Street
San Francisco 94103
Hon. Judge Steven Berlin U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Administrative Law Judges 90 Seventh Street
San Francisco 94103
Mr. Commissioner Robert Kawahara Central Arraignment Courts 429 Bauchet Street
Los Angeles 90012
Hon. Judge Jill Schlichtmann The Office of Administrative Hearings 1515 Clay Street, Suite 206
Oakland 94612
Hon. Judge Pat Tsen California Public Utilities Commission, ALJ Division 505 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco 94102
Ms. Legal Officer Sun Kim The Hague, UN ICTY Trial Chambers Churchillplein 12517 JW
The Hague, Netherlands
Hon. Judge Emily MacMillin Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Administrative Law Judge Division 450 Golden Gate Avenue, 5th Floor West
San Francisco 94102
  Research Attorney Casey Martinez U.S. Immigration Court, Las Vegas, Nevada 3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 200
Las Vegas 89120